• Contact
  • About
  • ISSN 3049-9763
  • Authors and editors
NEWSLETTER SIGN UP
North East Bylines
Advertisement
  • Home
  • News
  • Culture
  • Lifestyle
  • Business
  • Region
  • Opinion
AUDIO
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
  • Culture
  • Lifestyle
  • Business
  • Region
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
North East Bylines
Home Region North East

North East Tories hit by Labour landslide as Reform UK surges

The Tories now only have one seat in the North East after Labour landslide

Peter Morris by Peter Morris
05-07-2024 12:07
in North East, Politics
Reading Time: 5 mins read
A A
Keir Starmer

Photo from shutterstock

Share on Bluesky

The Conservative Party is left with just one seat in the North East region following its historic landslide defeat by Labour. Reform UK surged, pushing the Conservatives into third place overall in the region.

Nationally at time of writing, Labour had won 412 seats, an increase of 214, Conservatives 121 (down 251) and the Liberal Democrats 71 (an increase 63). Reform UK had won four including party leader Nigel Farage in Clacton.

Table 1 North East results

CONSTITUENCYLab (%)Con (%)LibDem (%)Reform UK (%)Green (%)
Bishop Auckland42.125.63.423.44.6
Blaydon & Consett50.114.35.423.76.1
Blyth  & Ashington49.615.23.626.94.9
Cramlington & Killingworth49.118.94.220.84.7
Darlington39.233.84.116.26.7
North Durham39.915.610.125.75.7
City of Durham47.112.914.618.26.9
Easington48.910.92.429.83.4
Gateshead Central & Whickham45.411.512.421.48
Hartlepool46.221.91.624.52.4
Hexham46.339.14.64.8
Houghton & Sunderland South47.113.85.729.24.3
Jarrow & Gateshead East51.39.14.726.96.5
Middlesbrough & Thornaby East47.217.9320.54.4
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland43.342.75.33.8
Newcastle Central & West45.610.24.718.97.8
Newcastle East & Wallsend50.18.3719.812.4
Newcastle North50.313.712.212.210.4
Newton Aycliffe & Spennymoor46.220.63.7244.3
North Northumberland36.626.210.615.73.6
Redcar4132.3418.93.3
South Shields41.111.23.82314.8
Stockton North45.821.5324.65.1
Stockton West37.541.92.514.13
Sunderland Central42.214.39277.5
Tynemouth50.618.75.615.37.4
Washington & Gateshead South47.812.64.329.14.6

Source: The Guardian

The historic Tory wipe-out after 14 years in power saw many high-profile figures lose their seats. They include former Prime Minister Liz Truss, Defence Secretary Grant Shapps, Education Secretary Gillian Keegan, Leader of the House of Commons Penny Mordaunt, Chief Whip Simon Hart and prominent Brexiteers Steve Baker and Sir Jacob Rees-Mogg.

Possible contenders for the leadership of the Conservative Party, assuming Rishi Sunak resigns, who held their seats include Jeremy Hunt, James Cleverly, Suella Braverman, Priti Patel, Robert Jenrick and Tom Tugendhat.

The Liberal Democrats were celebrating their best performance for many years, with 71 seats. But it was a bad night for the Scottish National Party, which saw its Westminster strength reduced by 37 seats to nine, with one Scottish seat still to declare. Plaid Cymry doubled its representation to four seats and the Green Party gained three, also to four.

North East region

The only North East constituency retained by the Conservatives is Stockton West – part of Tees Valley Mayor Lord Ben Houchen’s home patch. Conservative MPs who lost their seats in the region are Anne-Marie Trevelyan in North Northumberland, Guy Opperman in Hexham, Ian Levy in Cramlington & Killingworth, Paul Howell in Newton Aycliffe & Spennymoor, Peter Gibson in Darlington, Houchen ally Sir Simon Clarke in Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Jacob Young in Redcar and Jill Mortimer in Hartlepool. Dehenna Davison stood down in Bishop Auckland.

Richard Holden, Conservative Party chair, who fought Basildon and Billericay this time following the disappearance of his North West Durham seat under new constituency boundaries, held his new seat by a whisker.

Reform UK is now the North East’s second party by vote share, though it did not win any seats. It came second in 18 of the region’s 27 constituencies, failing only in Bishop Auckland, Darlington, Newcastle North, North Northumberland, Redcar, Stockton West and Tynemouth; it did not contest Hexham or Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland.  

Overall in the region Labour won 45.5% of votes, followed by Reform UK with 21.9%, Conservatives with 19.8%, Greens with 6.0% and Liberal Democrats with 5.8%.

Sources: BBC, The Guardian.

Previous Post

New independent record shop set for Stockton

Next Post

Labour makes history in North Northumberland

Peter Morris

Peter Morris

I am a semi-retired journalist with experience in North East newspapers dating back to 1964. I have worked on Tyneside, Wearside and Teesside, specialising in regional politics and local government before moving into newsdesk management. I have also worked in media relations for the government. Since retiring I have studied at university and gained a PhD in economic geography.

Related Posts

papers on desk
Politics

Audit chaos continues at Middlesbrough Development Corporation

by Peter Morris
5 October 2026
police officer
Environment

Man arrested over North East waste dumping

by Peter Morris
5 October 2026
Saudi flag and separate NUFC image
Equality

Five years of brutal oppression in Saudi Arabia

by Peter Sagar
2 October 2026
Professor Donna Chambers, courtesy of NEARC (1)
Culture

People make a place: a day of learning with the North East Anti-Racism Coalition in Middlesbrough

by Ray Casey
2 October 2026
Councillor Matthew Snedker
Politics

Darlington Council votes down call for NAO probe into TVCA and STDC

by James Waterson
1 October 2026
Next Post
Berwick on Tweed

Labour makes history in North Northumberland

PLEASE SUPPORT OUR CROWDFUNDER

BROWSE BY TAGS

#BenHouchen Ben Houchen Business Co. Durham community Culture Darlington Durham Economy Education entertainment Environment Equality Finance Funding Gateshead Hartlepool Health History Housing Human Rights Investment Local Lockdown Middlesbrough Newcastle North East Northumberland Online safety opinion Peace Politics Redcar STDC Stockton Sunderland Technology Teesside Teesworks Transport TVCA Tyneside Ukraine Wearside Which?

We are a not-for-profit citizen journalism publication. Our aim is to publish well-written, fact-based articles and opinion pieces on subjects that are of interest to people in the North East and beyond.

North East Bylines is a trading brand of Bylines Networks Limited which is separate to, but allied with, Byline Times.

Learn more about us

No Result
View All Result
  • About
  • Authors and editors
  • Complaints
  • Contact
  • Donate
  • Letters
  • Privacy
  • Network Map
  • Network RSS Feeds
  • Submission Guidelines
  • Download the Bylines Network App

© 2020-2026 North East Bylines. Powerful Citizen Journalism. ISSN 3049-9763

No Result
View All Result
  • News
    • Brexit
    • Education
    • Environment
    • UK News
    • Transport
    • World News
  • Opinion
  • Lifestyle
    • Culture
    • Music
    • Poetry
  • Business
    • Economy
    • Technology
    • Trade
  • Audio
  • Authors and editors

Newsletter sign up

CROWDFUNDER

© 2020-2026 North East Bylines. Powerful Citizen Journalism. ISSN 3049-9763